Information

This page explains how we process your personal data.

If you want to change your privacy settings (grant consent or revoke your previously granted consent), you can change your settings.

Controller

The controller of your personal data on our website is:

Eurofun Touristik GmbH
Mühlstraße 20
5162 Obertrum
Austria
Tel.: +43 6219 60877
E-Mail: office@eurohike.at

Consent Management Tool

LEGALWEB.IO via KEY CDN

This website uses the Consent Management Tool of our processor LEGALWEB.IO, legalweb GmbH, Fürbergstraße 42a, 5020 Salzburg, Austria. The tool sets a cookie on your device in order to save the services you have selected or not selected. That cookie does not involve a user-specific ID and does not save any other personal data. It is saved for a maximum of 1095 days and is then deleted automatically. The legal basis of processing is your consent according to § 165 Abs. 3 TKG 2021.

The Consent Management Tool is loaded by our sub-processor Key CDN, proinity LLC, Faerberstrasse 9, CH-8832 Wollerau, Switzerland. Key CDN only collects your IP address to ensure the security of the data center. Your IP address will not be transmitted to legalweb GmbH. Data are transferred to Switzerland pursuant to Article 45 GDPR in conjunction with the Adequacy Decision C(2000) 2304 of the European Commission.

Data processing on your end device

The processing operations described in the following text use technologies such as scripts, cookies, WebSQL, LocalStorage, session storage, ... . These technologies store or read data on your end device these out.

Webhost

Amazon AWS

Personal data is processed when you visit this website. Processed data categories: technical connection data of the server access (IP address, date, time, requested page, browser information). Purpose of processing: Monitoring of the technical function and to increase the operational security of our web server, Delivery and provision of the website and Anonymization and creation of statistics. The legal basis for processing:a legitimate interest that overrides the rights and freedoms of the data subject (Art. 6 (1) f GDPR). Legitimate interests:strong economic interest in safe and functioning operation of the technical systems. Data is transmitted: to the data processor Amazon Web Services, Inc., 410 Terry Avenue North, Seattle, WA 98109, USA. This may also mean a transfer of personal data to a country outside the European Union. The data is transferred to the USA on the basis of Art. 45 GDPR in conjunction with the European Commission's adequacy decision C(2023) 4745, since the data recipient has committed to comply with the data processing principles of the Data Privacy Framework (DPF). Information about DPF membership of Amazon Web Services, Inc.

Contend Delivery Network

Key CDN

When accessing some sub-services of our website, additional personal services are processed. Processed data categories: technical connection data of the server access (IP address, date, time, requested page, browser information). Purpose of processing: Delivery and provision of the website. The legal basis for processing:a legitimate interest that overrides the rights and freedoms of the data subject (Art. 6 (1) f GDPR). Legitimate interests:strong economic interest in safe and functioning operation of the technical systems. Data is transmitted: to the data processor proinity LLC, Färberstrasse 9, CH-8832 Wollerau, Switzerland. This may also mean a transfer of personal data to a country outside the European Union. The data is transferred to Switzerland on the basis of Art. 45 GDPR in conjunction with the European Commission’s adequacy decision C(2000) 2304.

Tag Manager

Google Tag Manager

When accessing some sub-services of our website, additional personal services are processed. Processed data categories: technical connection data of the server access (IP address, date, time, requested page, browser information). Purpose of processing: Triggering, controlling and managing other services on our website. The legal basis for processing:Your consent according to Art. 6 (1) a GDPR. Data is transmitted: as joint controllers for Google LLC, Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. This may also mean a transfer of personal data to a country outside the European Union. The data is transferred to the USA on the basis of Art. 45 GDPR in conjunction with the European Commission's adequacy decision C(2023) 4745, since the data recipient has committed to comply with the data processing principles of the Data Privacy Framework (DPF). Information about DPF membership of Google LLC

Web analysis

Google Analytics

Personal data is processed when you visit this website. Processed data categories: technical connection data of the server access (IP address, date, time, requested page, browser information)data about the use of the website and the logging of clicks on individual elements. Purpose of processing: Anonymization and creation of statistics, analysis of user behavior and content optimization. The legal basis for processing:Your consent according to Art. 6 (1) a GDPR. Data is transmitted: to the data controller Google LLC, Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The legal basis for the data transfer to Google LLC is Your consent according to Art. 6 (1) a GDPR. This may also mean a transfer of personal data to a country outside the European Union. The data is transferred to the USA on the basis of Art. 45 GDPR in conjunction with the European Commission's adequacy decision C(2023) 4745, since the data recipient has committed to comply with the data processing principles of the Data Privacy Framework (DPF). Information about DPF membership of Google LLC

Remarketing

Bing Ads

Personal data is processed when you visit this website. Processed data categories: data about the use of the website and the logging of clicks on individual elements. Purpose of processing: analysis of user behavior, Analysis of the effect of online marketing measures and Selection of online advertising on other platforms, which are automatically selected using real-time bidding based on user behavior. The legal basis for processing:Your consent according to Art. 6 (1) a GDPR. Data is transmitted: to the data controller Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA. The legal basis for the data transfer to Microsoft Corporation is Your consent according to Art. 6 (1) a GDPR. This may also mean a transfer of personal data to a country outside the European Union. The data is transferred to the USA on the basis of Art. 45 GDPR in conjunction with the European Commission's adequacy decision C(2023) 4745, since the data recipient has committed to comply with the data processing principles of the Data Privacy Framework (DPF). Information about DPF membership of Microsoft Corporation

Facebook Pixel

Personal data is processed when you visit this website. Processed data categories: data about the use of the website and the logging of clicks on individual elements. Purpose of processing: analysis of user behavior, Analysis of the effect of online marketing measures and Selection of online advertising on other platforms, which are automatically selected using real-time bidding based on user behavior. The legal basis for processing:Your consent according to Art. 6 (1) a GDPR. Data is transmitted: to the data controller Meta Platforms Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland. The legal basis for the data transfer to Meta Platforms Ireland Ltd. is Your consent according to Art. 6 (1) a GDPR. This may also mean a transfer of personal data to a country outside the European Union. The data is transferred to the USA on the basis of Art. 45 GDPR in conjunction with the European Commission's adequacy decision C(2023) 4745, since the data recipient has committed to comply with the data processing principles of the Data Privacy Framework (DPF). Information about DPF membership of Meta Platforms Ireland Ltd.

Google AdSense

Personal data is processed when you visit this website. Processed data categories: data about the use of the website and the logging of clicks on individual elements. Purpose of processing: analysis of user behavior, Analysis of the effect of online marketing measures and Selection of online advertising on other platforms, which are automatically selected using real-time bidding based on user behavior. The legal basis for processing:Your consent according to Art. 6 (1) a GDPR. Data is transmitted: to the data controller Google Ireland Limited, Google Building Gordon House Barrow St, Dublin, Dublin 4, Ireland. The legal basis for the data transfer to Google Ireland Limited is Your consent according to Art. 6 (1) a GDPR. This may also mean a transfer of personal data to a country outside the European Union. The data is transferred to the USA on the basis of Art. 45 GDPR in conjunction with the European Commission's adequacy decision C(2023) 4745, since the data recipient has committed to comply with the data processing principles of the Data Privacy Framework (DPF). Information about DPF membership of Google Ireland Limited

Contact Form

You can contact us by using a contact form provided on our website. After submission of the contact form, the controller will process the personal data you have provided for the purpose of handling your request on the basis of your consent which you have given by submitting the form according to Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR, until revocation.You have no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. If you do not provide such data, you are simply not able to submit and we are not able to process your request.

Newsletter

After consenting we will process your personal data for the purpose of sending you electronic direct mailings (e.g. newsletter) until revocation. The legal basis of processing is your consent according to § 174 TKG 2021 combined with Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. a GDPR. You have no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. If you do not provide such data, we will not send you electronic direct mailings. We will not transfer your personal data to a third party due to sending our newsletters ourselves.

Embeddings

Google reCaptcha

When accessing some sub-services of our website, additional personal services are processed. Processed data categories: technical connection data of the server access (IP address, date, time, requested page, browser information)data for creating usage statistics. Purpose of processing: avoid non-human and automated input. The legal basis for processing:Your consent according to Art. 6 (1) a GDPR. Data is transmitted: to the data controller Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. The legal basis for the data transfer to Google Ireland Limited is Your consent according to Art. 6 (1) a GDPR. This may also mean a transfer of personal data to a country outside the European Union. The data is transferred to the USA on the basis of Art. 45 GDPR in conjunction with the European Commission's adequacy decision C(2023) 4745, since the data recipient has committed to comply with the data processing principles of the Data Privacy Framework (DPF). Information about DPF membership of Google Ireland Limited

Google Maps

When accessing some sub-services of our website, additional personal services are processed. Processed data categories: technical connection data of the server access (IP address, date, time, requested page, browser information)data for creating usage statistics. Purpose of processing: Delivery of content provided by third parties and display interactive maps. The legal basis for processing:a legitimate interest that overrides the rights and freedoms of the data subject (Art. 6 (1) f GDPR). Legitimate interests:Interest in a user-friendly presentation. Data is transmitted: to the data processor Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. This may also mean a transfer of personal data to a country outside the European Union. The data is transferred to the USA on the basis of Art. 45 GDPR in conjunction with the European Commission's adequacy decision C(2023) 4745, since the data recipient has committed to comply with the data processing principles of the Data Privacy Framework (DPF). Information about DPF membership of Google Ireland Limited

YouTube

When accessing some sub-services of our website, additional personal services are processed. Processed data categories: technical connection data of the server access (IP address, date, time, requested page, browser information)data for creating usage statistics. Purpose of processing: Delivery of content provided by third parties, Selection of online advertising on other platforms, which are automatically selected using real-time bidding based on user behavior and transmission and display of video content. The legal basis for processing:Your consent according to Art. 6 (1) a GDPR. Data is transmitted: as joint controllers for Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. This may also mean a transfer of personal data to a country outside the European Union. The data is transferred to the USA on the basis of Art. 45 GDPR in conjunction with the European Commission's adequacy decision C(2023) 4745, since the data recipient has committed to comply with the data processing principles of the Data Privacy Framework (DPF). Information about DPF membership of Google Ireland Limited

Right to objekt

You have the right to object to processing if your personal data are processed based on legitimate interests. We will then cease the processing carried out on this basis, unless there are compelling and legitimate reasons for us to do so. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing. In this case, we will cease the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct mail. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Right to withdrawl

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by changing the settings at Privacy settings. If you have given your consent to receipt of advertising by email, you may withdraw your consent by clicking the unsubscribe link. In this case, we will cease the processing operations, unless there is any other legal basis. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Other rights

You have the right to access to, rectification, erasure and restriction of processing of personal data. You have also the right to data portability if the processing of your personal data is based on your consent or on a contract concluded with you. You have also the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. If you need more information on the supervisory authorities in the European Union, click here.